Strategic Measures

Summary


Retention Rates Goal #1

The retention rates of first-time, full-time undergraduates (commonly referred to as freshmen) are national standard metrics used by institutions of higher education. These metrics are principally useful for traditional institutions like The University of Alabama. The University tracks the second-year and third-year retention rates. These rates reflect the percentage of the entering fall cohort of first-time, full-time undergraduate students that return to the University for their second and third fall semesters.

MetricCohortPerformanceAnnual Change
2-Year Retention Rate201787.9%0.8%
3-Year Retention Rate201679.9%0.5%

Graduation Rates Goal #1

The graduation rates of first-time, full-time undergraduates (commonly referred to as freshmen) are national standard metrics used by institutions of higher education. These metrics are principally useful for traditional institutions like The University of Alabama. The University tracks the four-year and six-year graduation rates. These rates reflect the percentage of the entering fall cohort of first-time, full-time undergraduate students that graduate with a bachelor’s degree by the summer semester of their fourth and sixth years at the University.

MetricCohortPerformanceAnnual Change
4th-Year Graduation Rate201452.3%2.1%
6th-Year Graduation Rate201271.9%4%

First Semester Completion Rates Goal #1

Internal analyses of the academic persistence of the first-time, full-time undergraduates (commonly referred to as freshmen) suggest that students completing their first semester with at least 12 earned credit hours are twice as likely to graduate as those with fewer earned hours. The 12 credit hour minimum places the student on a path to graduate within five years, while the 15 hour minimum sets the student on a path to graduate in four years.

MetricCohortPerformanceAnnual Change
At least 12 Earned Credits201783.9%0.9%
At least 15 Earned Credits201747.5%4.1%

Faculty Headcount Goal #1 & #2

Maintaining a sufficient number of faculty to support the instructional, research, and service functions of The University of Alabama mission is essential to the institutional success. The University monitors the faculty headcount for the fall semester (Goal #1), as well as the percentage of tenure path (tenured and tenure-track, Goal #2) and full-time faculty.

MetricCohortPerformanceAnnual Change
Faculty Headcount20171,95874
Percent of Tenure Path 201748.7%4.4%
Percent Full-Time201773.3%4.3%

Sponsored Program Awards Goal #2

Growing the sponsored program awards is important for maintaining and increasing the research and service functions of The University of Alabama. In addition, it provides direct learning and experience opportunities for undergraduate and graduate students. The University monitors the number of submitted proposals, the number of awards, and the dollar amount of awards per year.

MetricCohortPerformanceAnnual Change
Submitted2017-1898457
Awarded2017-1865494
Amount Awarded2017-18$99,139,333$5,658,074

Graduate Student Enrollment Goal #1

Increasing the quality and number of graduate students is a primary objective of The University of Alabama Strategic Plan. The University continues to monitor the enrollment of graduate students.

MetricFall SemesterPerformanceAnnual Change
Graduate Students20184,916129

Degrees Awarded Goal #1 & #2

With graduation as the ultimate goal, our degree-seeking students have opportunities to engage in co-curricular activities that encourage collaboration among students, faculty, and the community. Receiving more than just a degree, our graduates will help to strengthen communities and promote innovation (Goal #1). Increasing the percentage of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) degrees is an essential component of the University mission and preparing our graduates for careers to compete in the world market (Goal #2).

Metric (Degrees Awarded)Degree YearPerformanceAnnual Change
Undergraduate2017-186,750249
Undergraduate % STEM2017-1817.0%1.4%
Masters2017-181,681103
Masters % STEM2017-187.6%-2%
Doctoral2017-18290-14
Doctoral % STEM2017-1822.4%-1.8%

Minority Enrollment Goal #3

Increasing the number of minority students is a primary objective of The University of Alabama Strategic Plan.

MetricFall SemesterPerformanceAnnual Change
Undergraduate20186,62472
Professional201877-7
Graduate20181,05754
Total20187,758119

Minority Student Retention Rates Goal #3

Increasing the retention of minority students is key to the objective of The University Strategic Plan.

MetricCohortPerformanceAnnual Change
2-Year Retention Rate201784.2%0.8%
3-Year Retention Rate201675.5%1.6%

Minority Student Graduation Rates Goal #3

Increasing the graduation rate of minority students is key to the objective of The University Strategic Plan.

MetricCohortPerformanceAnnual Change
4th-Year Graduation Rate201440.6%3.8%
6th-Year Graduation Rate201261.5%5.7%

Minority Faculty Headcount Goal #3

MetricFall SemesterPerformanceAnnual Change
Minority Faculty201730439
Tenure Path Minority Faculty201718020
Full-Time Minority Faculty20176211

Work-Life Balance Goal #4

In the spring of 2018, the University conducted the Chime-In Workplace Experience survey with the help of a third party vendor, ModernThink. Findings from this survey provide a baseline for measuring the current state of the work-life balance for University employees. The figures below represent the percentage of ‘strongly agree’ or ‘agree’ responses to each associated statement. The University will administer the survey again in three years to measure possible improvement. For additional information about the Chime-In survey and its findings, see http://oira.ua.edu/chime-in/.

Statement2018
This institution’s benefits meet my needs.77%
My supervisor/department chair supports my efforts to balance my work and personal life.77%
My efforts to balance my work and personal life are accepted and respected by colleagues in my department.73%
This institution’s policies and practices give me the flexibility to manage my work and personal life.69%