Strategic Measures 2022

Summary


Retention Rates Goal #1

The retention rates of first-time, full-time undergraduates (commonly referred to as freshmen) are national standard metrics used by institutions of higher education. These metrics are principally useful for traditional institutions like The University of Alabama. The University tracks the second-year and third-year retention rates. These rates reflect the percentage of the entering fall cohort of first-time, full-time undergraduate students that return to the University for their second and third fall semesters.

MetricCohortPerformanceAnnual Change
2-Year Retention Rate202088.6%1.4%
3-Year Retention Rate201981.7%1.1%

Graduation Rates Goal #1

The graduation rates of first-time, full-time undergraduates (commonly referred to as freshmen) are national standard metrics used by institutions of higher education. These metrics are principally useful for traditional institutions like The University of Alabama. The University tracks the four-year and six-year graduation rates. These rates reflect the percentage of the entering fall cohort of first-time, full-time undergraduate students that graduate with a bachelor’s degree by the summer semester of their fourth and sixth years at the University.

MetricCohortPerformanceAnnual Change
4th-Year Graduation Rate201756.2%1.4%
6th-Year Graduation Rate201572.2%0.1%

First Semester Completion Rates Goal #1

Internal analyses of the academic persistence of the first-time, full-time undergraduates (commonly referred to as freshmen) suggest that students completing their first semester with at least 12 earned credit hours are twice as likely to graduate as those with fewer earned hours. The 12 credit hour minimum places the student on a path to graduate within five years, while the 15 hour minimum sets the student on a path to graduate in four years.

MetricCohortPerformanceAnnual Change
At least 12 Earned Credits202172.5%-9.3%
At least 15 Earned Credits202137.3%-7.3%

Faculty Headcount Goal #1 & #2

Maintaining a sufficient number of faculty to support the instructional, research, and service functions of The University of Alabama mission is essential to the institutional success. The University monitors the faculty headcount for the fall semester (Goal #1), as well as the percentage of tenure path (tenured and tenure-track, Goal #2) and full-time faculty.

MetricCohortPerformanceAnnual Change
Faculty Headcount20212,02539
Percent of Tenure Path 202149.5%0.9%
Percent Full-Time202177.0%0.5%

Sponsored Program Awards Goal #2

Growing the sponsored program awards is important for maintaining and increasing the research and service functions of The University of Alabama. In addition, it provides direct learning and experience opportunities for undergraduate and graduate students. The University monitors the number of submitted proposals, the number of awards, and the dollar amount of awards per year.

MetricCohortPerformanceAnnual Change
Submitted2020-211,212125
Awarded2020-21814127
Amount Awarded2020-21$171,030,660$2,624,422

Graduate Student Enrollment Goal #1

Increasing the quality and number of graduate students is a primary objective of The University of Alabama Strategic Plan. The University continues to monitor the enrollment of graduate students.

MetricFall SemesterPerformanceAnnual Change
Graduate Students20216,152422

Degrees Awarded Goal #1 & #2

With graduation as the ultimate goal, our degree-seeking students have opportunities to engage in co-curricular activities that encourage collaboration among students, faculty, and the community. Receiving more than just a degree, our graduates will help to strengthen communities and promote innovation (Goal #1). Increasing the percentage of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) degrees is an essential component of the University mission and preparing our graduates for careers to compete in the world market (Goal #2).

Metric (Degrees Awarded)Degree YearPerformanceAnnual Change
Undergraduate2021-226,740-627
Undergraduate % STEM2021-2220.8%-0.2%
Masters2021-222,180321
Masters % STEM2021-2213.6%1.6%
Doctoral2021-2226621
Doctoral % STEM2021-2232.0%3.1%

Minority Enrollment Goal #3

Increasing the number of minority students is a primary objective of The University of Alabama Strategic Plan.

MetricFall SemesterPerformanceAnnual Change
Undergraduate20216,863246
Professional2021945
Graduate20211,39093
Total20218,347344

Minority Student Retention Rates Goal #3

Increasing the retention of minority students is key to the objective of The University Strategic Plan.

MetricCohortPerformanceAnnual Change
2-Year Retention Rate202083.8%1.3%
3-Year Retention Rate201975.1%-0.7%

Minority Student Graduation Rates Goal #3

Increasing the graduation rate of minority students is key to the objective of The University Strategic Plan.

MetricCohortPerformanceAnnual Change
4th-Year Graduation Rate201745.1%2.1%
6th-Year Graduation Rate201562.1%-1.7%

Minority Faculty Headcount Goal #3

MetricFall SemesterPerformanceAnnual Change
Minority Faculty202137614
Tenure Path Minority Faculty202122710
Full-Time Minority Faculty2021806