Minority Enrollment Goal #3

Increasing the number of minority students is a primary objective of The University of Alabama Strategic Plan.


Detailed Breakdown

Fall Term
Pre-Strategic PlanPlan
Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020
UndergraduateFreshman1,7071,9221,9431,9221,7761,8411,713
Sophomore1,2481,2621,3201,3851,4621,3171,348
Junior1,2551,2321,3011,3551,4061,4861,368
Senior1,2951,4171,4481,5571,6471,6921,752
Special Undergraduate80141172206177173275
Post-Graduate114119112104138147147
Irregular Post-Graduate27191323181614
Total Undergraduate5,7266,1126,3096,5526,6246,6726,617
ProfessionalLaw67767976646672
Medical3112118131417
Total Professional98889084778089
GraduateNon-Degree Graduate21292726293037
Masters552556576626685644877
Educational Specialist16181810131929
Doctoral348331333341330343354
Total Graduate9379349541,0031,0571,0361,297
University Total6,7617,1347,3537,6397,7587,7888,003